NTSB Identification: BFO96LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1995 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N450EM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that just as the airplane touched down, he heard a thud, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Emergency response personnel reported that when they arrived at the airplane, the nose gear appeared to be extended, but both main landing gear appeared to be retracted. Postaccident examination and functional testing of the landing gear revealed that the gear was capable of normal operation. No pre-accident malfunction or failure of the airplane was found. The front seat passenger said that the landing was smooth, and the airplane touched down '...tail first with the propeller touching very soon thereafter. Also, he stated that he heard a steady beeping noise during the approach to landing. According to the airplane manual, the landing gear warning horn should sound intermittently if the airplane is operated with the throttle closed, the master switch on, and the landing gear not extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to ensure that the landing gear was fully down and locked before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months