NTSB Identification: BFO96LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 1995 in TOLEDO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca BL14-19-3, registration: N7624E
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that due to the cold temperature, he decided to rotate the propeller by hand to facilitate the engine start. He stated that he '...checked the magneto [and] master switch to make certain they were off. I overlooked the throttle [and] mixture controls... .' When the pilot rotated the propeller, the engine started, and the airplane moved across the ramp and collided with parked vehicles. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if the magneto 'P' lead wire was properly connected and if he had ensured that the mixture was lean and the throttle was closed. An FAA Inspector stated that a non-standard 'splicing' of the magneto 'P' lead wire connection '...may have had an intermittent connection to ground through the ignition switch,' causing '...either or both mags...to...have been on...irregardless of the ignition switch position.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper splice of the magneto 'P' lead wires, and the pilot's improper positioning of the throttle and mixture controls while he rotated the propeller by hand. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months