NTSB Identification: BFO96FA032.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 1995 in BELLVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N1269G
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was cruising at 8,000 feet in night, IMC conditions, when the pilot requested and received clearance to climb to 10,000 feet. Radar data showed the airplane leveled off at 10,000 feet. Shortly thereafter, it made an abrupt right turn and descended through 8,300 feet, then radar contact was lost. Witnesses near the accident site heard and/or saw the airplane before it crashed. According to them, the engines revved as if the airplane went into a dive or the pilot 'throttled up.' Also, the airplane was reported to be maneuvering before it crashed. Wreckage was located in an open field, scattered over a distance of 550 feet. The horizontal stabilizers and elevators were found near the western end of the wreckage path, 184 feet west of the main impact crater. The left and right wing were found 60 and 101 feet east of the main crater, respectively. Also, the engines had separated from the main wreckage and were found in two craters about 50 feet apart. Examination revealed the horizontal stabilizers had failed down and aft, and the wings had failed downward. The airspeed indicator was found with a reading of over 260 knots. The airplane's never exceed speed was 227 KCAS. About 12 miles north of the accident site, the weather was in part: 2400 feet overcast with 7 miles visibility; witnesses reported that snow was falling. The pilot of another aircraft reported light icing conditions between 4,000 and 11,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's in-flight loss of aircraft control for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in the airplane exceeding its design stress limitations and an in-flight breakup. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months