NTSB Identification: ATL96LA031.
Accident occurred Friday, December 01, 1995 in BEAUFORT, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8779U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After adding 6 gallons of fuel to the right fuel tank, the dual student checked the fuel tank sumps, completed the pre-flight inspection, and then took off. The instructor stated that during cruise flight, the engine lost power. An emergency landing was attempted on a beach. On the landing roll the airplane struck a tree stump. Post accident investigation by the instructor revealed water in both fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadequate preflight which resulted in water contamination in the fuel system and the subsequent loss of engine power. The tree stump was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months