NTSB Identification: ATL96LA028.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1995 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 737-232, registration: N306DL
Injuries: 58 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As a tug driver was repositioning a Lockheed L-1011 from a maintenance facility to the passenger terminal, the right wing of the L-1011 collided with the right horizontal stabilizer of a standing Boeing 737-232. The tug driver stated he thought that he had ample clearance from the standing aircraft, when the collision occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the tug driver, who was towing the Lockheed L-1011, to ensure that clearance was maintained from the Boeing 737, which was standing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months