NTSB Identification: ATL96LA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 1995 in SPRINGFIELD, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: MORAVAN ZLIN Z50 LA, registration: N6660B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses in the area stated that, at about 1215, they heard the airplane overhead for several moments. The airplane engine sounded as though the airplane were slowing down and then speeding up during this time, but the witnesses did not see the airplane. They later observed the airplane disappear into a valley in a near vertical dive. The airplane impacted the terrain about 5 miles northwest of the departure airfield in a near vertical attitude. There was continuity of the aircraft flight controls. The medical examiner did not note any irregularities in the autopsy report that might have resulted in pilot incapacitation. The pilot's flight logbook did not show any evidence of prior experience in the Zlin Z50 LA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months