NTSB Identification: ATL96LA024.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 19, 1995 in MONROE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N4219T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he approached the decision height on the ILS approach, he observed ground lights, but never established visual contact with runway 5. Unable to identify the runway, the pilot executed a missed approach. During the climbout, the airplane collided with a 75 foot tall tree 2000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The decision height for the approach is 306 feet above the ground. The pilot diverted to another airport and landed without further incident. No approved weather reporting facility was located at the airport. According to Title 14 CFR Part 135.225, no pilot may begin an instrument approach to an airport without an approved weather reporting facility; nor can the pilot descend below the decision height (DH) if actual weather conditions are less than the published minimums.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning and failure to follow operating procedures resulted in his descent below the decision height while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months