NTSB Identification: ATL96LA020.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1995 in MANNING, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Aerospatiale SA 315, registration: N27387
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a total loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. He attempted an autorotation, but the helicopter impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing. Examination of the helicopter engine did not reveal any discrepancies that would have caused the engine to lose power. The engine was placed in a test cell, and it ran normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months