NTSB Identification: ATL96LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 1995 in ATHENS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N180KH
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, in instrument meteorological conditions, the engine quit. The pilot established an emergency descent, and received radar vectors to a nearby airport. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground one mile east of the airport. A post accident examination of the engine disclosed that the engine oil was contaminated with aluminum flakes, and several internal components were damaged. The number 3 piston pin was scored, and the cylinder wall was damaged. A review of the aircraft maintenance logs disclosed that six flight hours prior to the engine failure, aluminum flakes were discovered in the engine oil. According to the mechanic who repaired the engine, the number 2 and 4 cylinder piston pin caps were scored. The mechanic flushed the engine of the metal flakes and repaired the number 2 and 4 cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's failure to adequately inspect and repair the engine, which resulted in engine oil contamination, and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months