NTSB Identification: ATL96LA016.
Accident occurred Friday, December 01, 1995 in ALEXANDER CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N53870
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while at 4,500 feet msl, the aircraft engine began to run rough, and then lost power. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing on a roadway, but the aircraft hit trees during the approach, then it impacted the terrain next to the roadway. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel injector diaphragm and 'O' ring were leaking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The leaking fuel injector, which created a rich mixture, and caused the aircraft engine to lose power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months