NTSB Identification: ATL96FA027.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1995 in BELZONI, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Piper J-3-C65, registration: N3615K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness saw the airplane as it was maneuvering in the vicinity of the accident site. The airplane was then observed to enter a spin and disappear behind trees, where it impacted in a plowed field. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. There was evidence that the airplane impacted the ground in a stalled attitude. Both wing assemblies sustained aft crushing damage to the leading edges. The student pilot's medical certificate was dated 8/11/93. No pilot flight logs were recovered for examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months