NTSB Identification: ATL96FA021.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 1995 in BAY MINETTE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N3874H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 23 miles from the destination airport, the pilot reported to approach control that the engine had lost power. He declared an emergency, and the controller issued radar vectors toward the Bay Minette Municipal Airport. However, the pilot was forced to make an off-airport landing at night. During the landing, the airplane collided with a grove of trees about 1.75 from the airport. Wreckage examination revealed that the alternate air door was out of its normally installed position, and had blocked airflow to the engine induction ram air inlet. On 5/10/92, the manufacturer had issued a service bulletin (SB), SB-M20-253, which provided for repair of the alternate air door. Recent maintenance had been performed on the induction air box assembly, but there was no record of SB compliance. After the accident, on 12/22/95, the FAA issued a priority airworthiness directive (AD), which addressed this problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the alternate air door, which resulted in blockage of air through the induction system. A factor relating to the accident was: failure to comply with Safety Bulletin SB-M20-253. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months