NTSB Identification: ATL96FA018.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 05, 1995 in CANTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/04/1997
Aircraft: Navion D, registration: N96Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noninstrument-rated private pilot called the Macon AFSS and obtained a preflight weather briefing for a visual rules flight from Brunswick, Ga., to Canton, Ga., and was advised that IFR conditions existed throughout the area of his destination. Witnesses first observed the airplane approach the Canton airport from the southeast, at a low altitude. The airplane then made a right turn over the airport, and proceeded in a southeasterly direction at low altitude until impacting the terrain about one mile southeast of the airport. A witness stated that the weather at the time of the accident was 1/4 mile visibility in fog and light rain, with an overcast ceiling at 300 feet. Other pilots, based at the same airport as the pilot, reported that the pilot's attitude toward flying was haphazard, and that he had little regard toward safety. An FAA Flight Surgeon reported that the substances found during the toxicological examination of the pilot would have caused sedation, drowsiness, disorientation, and that his judgment would have been impaired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment of judgement and performance due to drugs which led to his overconfidence of personal ability and continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. The weather conditions and dark night were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months