NTSB Identification: ANC96LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in TANANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4762B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to takeoff and return to Fairbanks, Alaska. He had to taxi up hill for a distance of 1,500 feet. He used carburetor heat during his taxi. When he turned the airplane around to line up for takeoff, he noticed fine snow and ice crystals suspended in the air over his intended takeoff area. The pilot turned the carburetor heat off, applied full power, and made the takeoff. When the airplane reached approximately 15 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and some power was restored. The pilot stated he had to lower the nose to maintain airspeed and the airplane crashed into the trees. The pilot stated he thought the intake screen had become iced over during the taxi and takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The icing of the induction/intake screen and the pilot's improper planning/decision by electing to takeoff into suspended snow and ice crystals. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months