NTSB Identification: ANC96LA023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1995 in STEVENS VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 337G, registration: N990LB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on a snow covered runway in falling snow. He said the airplane touched down on the extreme left edge of the runway, and soon went off the left edge and into the adjacent snow. The airplane was pulled to the left, and the pilot was unable to return the airplane to the runway. The airplane went partially into a ditch, and sheared off the nose gear and damaged the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the approach and landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is the reduced visibility created by the falling snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months