NTSB Identification: ANC96LA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N4589M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff in his ski equipped airplane in a gusting crosswind estimated at 25 knots. He said he elected to use the runway subjected to the greatest crosswind because it also had the most amount of snow on it. Soon after becoming airborne, the airplane encountered severe turbulence, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane was not in a position to land on the runway or clear nearby obstructions when the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently collided with trees adjacent to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation/planning, and his improper in flight decision making. Factors associated with the accident are the gusty crosswinds and associated turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months