NTSB Identification: ANC96LA021.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1995 in SELAWIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N5293X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane was just at rotation speed when he heard an unusual noise and elected to abort the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, and attempted to turn the airplane onto an intersecting runway. The airplane was unable to make the turn, and collided with a snowbank. The pilot believes the noise he heard came from an either an unsecured cargo or passenger door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane by failing to ensure that all the airplane's doors were properly closed. A factor associated with the accident is an open door. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months