NTSB Identification: ANC96LA020.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 18, 1995 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: Beech G18S, registration: N340K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to transport by-pass mail from Nome to Gambell, Alaska. The pilot stated that the takeoff run was normal until he rotated the nose of the airplane to lift off. The pilot said the airplane pitched up and he had to apply full forward control yoke pressure while he adjusted the pitch trim to nose down. The airplane rolled to the left and the pilot used the rudders to level the wings prior to impact. The information provided by the company, the FAA, and the post office, indicate that the airplane weighed 10,114 pounds at the time of the takeoff. The certificated maximum gross weight was 10,100 pounds. A weight and balance calculation, based upon information obtained from the company and the placarded limits on the airplane, showed a center of gravity of 121.9 inches. The center of gravity limits shown in the airplane manual are 113 to 120.5 inches. The wreckage examination showed that the elevator trim indicator was indicating full nose up trim.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeding the weight and balance limitations of the airplane and improperly utilizing the airplane's elevator trim by selecting full nose up trim. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months