NTSB Identification: ANC96LA018.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1995 in NANWALEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N15175
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew over the airport to observe the wind and saw the wind favoring an approach to runway 19. During the approach, the wind shifted and favored runway 01. The pilot executed a go around and entered a left base for runway 01. The approach path to runway 01 is restricted by an abrupt mountain face and trees located .21 mile from the approach end of runway 01. The pilot stated that after passing over the trees and the bluff, the airplane fell out of the sky. He applied full power and leveled the nose of the airplane. The airplane struck the end of the runway and slid about 100 feet before stopping.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months