NTSB Identification: SEA96LA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 1995 in DUFER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: SNOW S2C, registration: N1694S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND BACKFIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP TO MISS A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THEN LANDED HARD. POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK IN THE HEAD ON THE #5 CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER HEAD. A FACTOR WAS THE EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID A DITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months