NTSB Identification: SEA96LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 1995 in WISDOM, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-6-235, registration: N5646Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL FROM A NARROW DRIVEWAY, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A DEER. DURING THIS MANEUVER, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND THAT THE DRIVEWAY WAS SLICK WITH SNOW AND MUD WHICH MADE CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE DIFFICULT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE FENCE POST. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE, SLUSH COVERED TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months