NTSB Identification: SEA96LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 1995 in SYRACUSE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4496F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, BUT DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT AFTER ONE HOUR AND FORTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LAND TO REFUEL, AS HE FELT HE WOULD STILL HAVE ONE HOUR OF RESERVE AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAK AND THE FUEL TANKS REMAINED INTACT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months