NTSB Identification: SEA96LA014.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 1995 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N52095
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from an 1,800-foot long grass takeoff area with 1/2 inch of snow cover. He stated that he became airborne at minimum controllable airspeed and attempted to accelerate in ground effect but that the aircraft did not accelerate well. The airplane struck a fence at the end of the takeoff area, shearing off its left main landing gear, and a tree which damaged its left wingtip. The flight diverted to Challis, Idaho, and landed, where it went off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported a baggage weight of 250 pounds to an FAA investigator but only 100 pounds on the NTSB accident report. There were three occupants and six duffle bags aboard the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with obstacles at the end of the takeoff area. His failure to attain sufficient altitude to clear the obstacles was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months