NTSB Identification: SEA96FA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 1995 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6392Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At about 1430 mst, a jury found that the pilot was guilty of a 'pyramid scheme.' About 1/2 hour later, he arrived at the airport and rented a Cessna 152, then departed on a flight. A lineman, who saw the pilot immediately before his departure, described him as 'in a hurry' and 'curt in his manner.' At about 1515 mst, the airplane was seen by ground witnesses to fly into the base of an upsloping mountain range, next to power lines about five miles east of the airport. Individuals close to the pilot indicated that he was apprehensive about the possibility of going to jail, and that 'since this was a second offense for the particular crime, he felt that if convicted, he would spend some years in jail.' The Utah State Medical Examiner ruled the manner of death as 'suicide.' Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed a low level (0.006 mcg/ml) of Tetrahydrocannabinal Carboxylic Acid (THCCOOH, inactive metabolite of marijuana) in his blood and 0.015 mcg/ml of THCCOOH in his urine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot suicide (intentional in-flight collision with rising terrain). A factor relating to the accident was: pilot anxiety/apprehension. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months