NTSB Identification: NYC96LA038.
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 1995 in SOUTH BRUNSWICK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29676
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at 2000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat, but nothing happened. He said he pumped the throttle to get the engine to run, but it wasn't running properly. He also reported that during a forced landing, the airplane encountered a drainage ditch, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller and left wing struck the ground. No fuel was found in the fuel lines and gascolator, and only a residual amount of fuel was found in the fuel tanks; however, a fuel line had ruptured, and the amount of fuel that had drained from the fuel system was not verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months