NTSB Identification: NYC96LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in LAKE PLACID, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5030S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 32 which was snow covered. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway. The pilot also reported that he had 'landed on snow on shorter runways and was not concerned with landing, except that I was a little fast. Possible to have come in slower.' The pilot stated that the winds were light and variable and there were no mechancial malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, and subsequently the airplane veered off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months