NTSB Identification: NYC96LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in LACONA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N11081
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ski-equipped airplane was departing from a runway, which was covered with wet snow and was 1,140 feet long. During the takeoff, the airplane was unable to clear an obstacle at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that after he preflighted the airplane, he taxied to the end of the runway and performed a run-up. Everything was 'okay,' so he took off. According to the pilot, he didn't get enough airspeed to clear a 15' obstacle at the end of the runway, and the airplane hit a stump at the end. He said the airplane became airborne, but he couldn't regain control of the plane. The airplane then fell to the right and landed in a hedge row.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight/planning, and his failure to remain clear of obstacles, including a tree trunk. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months