NTSB Identification: NYC96LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N1109K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED, '[I] MADE A SMOOTH LANDING ON TURF RUNWAY 28, APPLIED BRAKES TOO HEAVILY ON FROST TURF BEFORE TAIL WAS DOWN. SLID FOR SOME LENGTH AND THEN NOSED OVER.' ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing roll resulting in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months