NTSB Identification: NYC96LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 1995 in SOUTHBRIDGE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N344C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot observed a loss of engine power. He performed emergency procedures; however, the engine continued to lose power. The pilot made a forced landing during which the airplane collided with trees. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the engine crankshaft was separated into three pieces. An inspector stated, 'The failed crankshaft has evidence of a fatigue fracture....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months