NTSB Identification: NYC96LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 1995 in BUTLER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD MERLIN IIIA, registration: N636SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and copilot flew four ILS approaches at their destination airport. The first three attempts resulted in missed approaches, of which two were due to non-alignment with the runway. During the last ILS approach, the airplane cleared the clouds at 300 feet above the ground and 150 feet right of the runway. The pilot banked the airplane left, then right, to align the airplane with the runway. The airplane landed hard on the left main wheels, followed by the nose wheel, then the right main wheels. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or engines. The fuel flow of both engines were set to allow a maximum rate of descent when the engines were at idle. The pilot had initially reported that he, 'didn't know what happened...the airplane just seemed to suddenly quit flying, and fell out of the sky.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to perform a missed approach, when the airplane was not properly aligned with the landing runway; and his failure to properly flare the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months