NTSB Identification: NYC96LA025.
Accident occurred Monday, November 13, 1995 in NORWOOD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51197
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach, the instructor told the student to reduce engine power. According to the instructor, ' . . . instead of pulling the power back, he pulled the mixture control knob all the (way) back. I failed to catch his mistake in time.' The instructor did a forced landing and the aircraft landed short of the runway and nosed over. The student had 7 hours of total time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's inadvertent use of the mixture control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the final approach resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the subsequent nose over during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months