NTSB Identification: NYC96IA022.
Scheduled 14 CFR USAIR
Incident occurred Thursday, November 02, 1995 in PORTLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 737-3B7, registration: N373US
Injuries: 62 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During rotation, on the takeoff roll, the right engine of a Boeing 737-3B7, ingested a bird. Several fan blades broke; however, there was no uncontained failure of the blades. There was no fire and the engine continued to run until shut down by the flight crew, after which the pilot returned for a single-engine landing. Feathers recovered from the engine belonged to a bird with a weight between 2.7 to 6.4 pounds, and a average weight of 3.8 pounds. The engine performed within the limits of its certification criteria.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a bird strike during takeoff, which resulted in failure of several fan blades in the right engine and a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months