NTSB Identification: NYC96FA024.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1995 in ASHVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N62620
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on final approach at night to runway 15 at a private airport. During the approach, the airplane struck a tall tree about 900 feet prior to the approach end of the runway. The airplane then struck additional trees before coming to rest, inverted in a reservoir, abeam of the approach end of the runway. Witnesses reported that the engines sounded normal. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engines. There was a gusty crosswind from the right and rain was starting to fall. The runway was not equipped with a visual or electronic glideslope.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway during an approach to land. Factors relating to the accident were: the night and adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months