NTSB Identification: NYC96FA023.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 09, 1995 in HARTFORD, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N7734P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane during its initial climb after takeoff, in a slow rate of climb, with the landing gear extended. A flight instructor, flying above and behind, observed the airplane pitch up and enter a two turn left spin. He observed the airplane crash in a steep descent, with the landing gear extended, about 3 miles from the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. The airplane had departed with full fuel, three occupants, and 159 pounds of baggage. The airplane was about 124 pounds over its maximum gross weight. Before the flight, the pilot requested that a lineman brush snow off of the airplane, and after the snow was removed, light icing remained on the inboard wing and left inboard horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, his inadequate removal of airframe ice, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin and an inflight collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot allowed the airplane's gross weight to be exceeded, and he failed to raise the landing gear during the climb after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months