NTSB Identification: MIA96LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1995 in VALDOSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: KOUTZ Q-200, registration: N39LK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on landing roll in a crosswind he lost conrol of the airplane and struck an airport sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months