NTSB Identification: MIA96LA030.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1995 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N911MF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, WITH THE WIND FROM 230 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18, HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE WHILE OVER THE THRESHOLD AND FLARED FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, AND HE ADDED POWER AND APPLIED FORWARD ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months