NTSB Identification: MIA96LA026.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 1995 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N44CQ
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MAKING THE NIGHT APPROACH WITH VISIBILITY GREATER THAN 10 MILES, THE PILOT FLEW THE ILS APPROACH TO THE DECISION HEIGHT, AND THEN CONTINUED THE APPROACH VISUALLY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND SEVERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BLAST FENCE AND ADDITIONAL APPROACH LIGHTS BEFORE COMING TO REST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS POSSIBLY DISTRACTED BY LIGHTS ON THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY JUST BEFORE THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO SAID THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR WAS OPERATING, AND THAT HE WAS FATIGUED FROM A LONG DAY AND 7 HOURS OF FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR AND MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months