NTSB Identification: MIA96LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 1995 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18201
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was experiencing difficulty in starting the engine. He then placed the throttle in the full open position. During the next attempted start the engine started and the airplane accelerated forward into a hangar wall. He did not use the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO USE THE CHECKLIST AND TO SET THE PARKING BRAKES PRIOR TO ENGINE START. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months