NTSB Identification: MIA96LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, November 13, 1995 in PLANT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: RANS S-12, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-rated pilot and a passenger in an unregistered airplane crashed during takeoff. Witnesses heard the engine running until impact. The airplane was found where it had impacted in a nose down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the non-certificated pilot (unqualified person) to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months