NTSB Identification: MIA96LA023.
Accident occurred Monday, November 13, 1995 in SALTILLO, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N61040
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FERRYING THE AIRPLANE AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER NINE MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE OTHER HAD ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE NOR SIPHONING WAS FOUND. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 3 HOURS 33 MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM FUEL COMSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BEFORE AND DURING THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months