NTSB Identification: MIA96LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1995 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: LYNCH STARDUSTER SA-300, registration: N39339
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff the airplane yawed to the left, began to lose altitude, and collided with the ground. A post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction of the flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months