NTSB Identification: MIA96LA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 09, 1995 in MARCO ISLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N970AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he was approaching his destination airport the power smoothly decreased to idle power. He initiated a forced landing to the water and the right wing was damaged as the airplane touched down in about 2 feet of water. Post accident inspection revealed no failures nor malfuntions that would have caused the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months