NTSB Identification: MIA96LA019.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES INC.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 1995 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 737-200, registration: N312DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,58 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The crew stated they were descending from 18,000 feet to 10,000 feet with the seatbelt sign illuminated and an announcement to utilize the seatbelts was made, when they encountered a short incident of turbulence. One passenger was standing in the isle near the rear lavatory, and was thrown into the rear galley, breaking a leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS TO BE SEATED AND UTILIZE A SEATBELT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months