NTSB Identification: MIA96LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 1995 in WAUCHULA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: BOEING E75N1, registration: N1535M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,500 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE SERRATED TEETH ON THE VALVE TIMING GEAR AND THE INTERMEDIATE CAM GEAR WERE WORN, PREVENTING THE VALVE TRAIN AND GENERATOR FROM OPERATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WORN SERRATED TEETH ON THE VALVE TIMING GEAR AND INTERMEDIATE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR WHICH PREVENTED THE VALVE TRAIN AND GENERATOR FROM OPERATING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months