NTSB Identification: MIA96LA017.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1995 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Boeing B-17G, registration: N3703G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing near the 90-degree taxiway turn-off to the runway, the brakes failed. The pilot elected to secure the engines, and while continuing down a slight grade, he applied full throttle to both left wing engines. The airplane rolled off the right side of the taxiway onto grass but continued across the taxiway run-up area down an embankment. The pilot then restarted the No. 1 engine and applied full throttle but the left wing of the airplane collided with a localizer antenna building. Postaccident examination of the hydraulic system revealed intermittent failure of the pressure check valve for the hydraulic hand pump, and failure of the pressure relief valve for the electric hydraulic pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the airplane's normal brake system due to the open position of the pressure relief valve. Contributing to the accident was the pilot in command's premature engine shutdown resulting in the airplane colliding with the localizer building. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months