NTSB Identification: LAX96TA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 1995 in EDWARDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N92505
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft's brakes failed after taxiing from base operations to the runway, a distance of 2.1 miles. He exited the aircraft and noted brake fluid leaking onto the ground and smoke coming from the right wheel brake. He called for fire equipment and was walking to a ramp fire extinguisher when the right brake ignited. FAA inspectors subsequently reported that the right main landing gear had been involved in a fire which consumed the tire and wheel fairing, and burned a hole in the wing above. The left main landing gear and wheel, which did not burn, showed evidence of high temperature. The brake caliper was leaking fluid, the brake disk was distorted and discolored, and the tire sidewall was heat damaged in the area adjacent to the brake disk. The pilot attributed the fire to the parking brake master cylinder or parking brake linkage failure causing a minor binding of brakes. A lineman at the flight's point of origin reported having to help the pilot start the engine and that he could hear the brakes dragging as the aircraft taxied away.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to completely release the parking brakes prior to taxi, which produced a brake over temperature condition and brake fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months