NTSB Identification: LAX96LA066.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 29, 1995 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Boeing B75-N1, registration: N5114N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been asked by a film crew to execute a low pass over the runway. The local controller granted the pilot's request to execute a low pass offset to the north of the runway. When on final approach, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease and made a steep approach to the runway. The pilot failed to see the light poles north of the runway. The airplane's left wing contacted the light poles. The pilot did not lose control of the airplane and reentered the traffic pattern landing without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see and avoid light poles. A poorly planned approach was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months