NTSB Identification: LAX96LA059.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 29, 1995 in EAGAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N6236X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending to his destination, a loss of engine power occurred and the pilot made a forced landing on a dirt road. The road turned sharply, and during the landing roll the aircraft continued ahead off the road. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures, and that he had departed with sufficient fuel for the flight plus reserves. However, the pilot was en route to have maintenance performed on the fuel system, and had departed with minimum fuel onboard so as to arrive at the destination with very little fuel in the tanks. The aircraft's fuel supply was exhausted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to assure an adequate amount of fuel was on board for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months