NTSB Identification: LAX96LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: SCHAFER LANCAIR 360, registration: N56DS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. On the last landing, the (lower) nose gear strut failed. The airplane then skidded on the upper strut until it contacted a crack in the runway, then the upper strut failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the nose gear strut, during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months