NTSB Identification: LAX96LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in SONORA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N3000J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noncertificated pilot was flying a passenger on a local flight. The pilot said he applied carburetor heat before beginning the descent. However, during the descent, the engine sustained a total loss of power. Subsequently, the airplane collided with a pole during the ensuing forced landing. The engine operated normally during a postcrash examination. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 74 and 54 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing during a power-off glide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
carburetor icing, due to the pilot's improper use of power plant controls and/or carburetor heat. A factor relating to the accident was: the weather condition, which was conducive to carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months